Indiana’s Dog Laws: What You Need To Know
[…] Typically, it is also necessary for dogs in most areas to be vaccinated against rabies if they are older than six months old.

Does Indiana have leash laws?

No, there is no statewide mandate on keeping a dog leashed. However, it should be noted that many jurisdictions do require a dog to be restrained or under control if they are outside the owner’s property. The easiest to restrain or control a dog is, of course, with a leash. In addition, there is a statewide ‘reasonable control’ statute (IC 15-20-1-4) which states the following:

“An owner of a dog commits a Class D infraction if the owner of the dog allows the dog to stray beyond the owner’s premises, unless the dog is under the reasonable control of an individual or the dog is engaged in lawful hunting and accompanied by the owner or a custodian of the dog.”

What about barking ordinances?

As is the case with many states, Indiana does not regulate noise at the state level. Instead, towns and municipalities set the rules on acceptable noise levels and durations.